My Photo

Connect with Dawn

Enter your Email:

Find me on

Facebook LinkedIn Other... Twitter

YouTube


« Controlfreaks April Blog Tour is Here! | Main | Watercolor Pencils Technique Video: Black Magic (w/a Twist) »

April 21, 2010

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00e54f9444b988330133ecc7926f970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Video: Butterfly Pansies Punch Art:

Comments

Pamela Shield

Thank you from"down-under". The pansies are so cool. Your instructions are so easy to follow.

Joyce

Thank you is simply to small a word to describe how much I appreciate this video. The pansies are awesome!

Dawn Olchefske

Wanda - I found the skewers at my local grocery store.

Wanda

Where did you find that skinny skewer?

Debbie

Awesome idea. Thanks for the video!! Your card is beautiful.

Claire Scott

Thank you so much Dawn for your inspriation and talent and that you share so graciously. I made 70 of the pansy cards. Have given them as gifts and actaully sent some myself, all my friends LOVE them.

Amy from PA

Oh, that's so cool and beautiful! Thank you so much for creating the video to share...I am going to try this for sure :) Thanks!

Bette S

Dawn, your pansies are beautiful and they don't look too hard to make. Thanks for the tutorial, I'm a visual type person and need the video. Your card is beautiful also, would be good for wedding and sympathy. Thank you so much!

Qbee

Just gorgeous!!!! Your tutorial was perfect!! Thanks so much for sharing!!

Lana

WOW!!! These are totally gorgeous! TFS the video, it's greatly appreciated.

Natalie

Thank you for this wonderful tutorial! That was amazing and the card is truly stunning!

Janet

Thank you for the video on these pansy cards! they are so delicately beautiful!

Julie Marshall

These are beautiful! Thanks for creating them and sharing. My mom LOVES pansies...I can't wait to make these for her.

Julie Marshall

Dawn,

These are Fabulous! I can't wait to give them a try. Thanks so much for sharing with us.

Lucia

These are just beautiful AND easy!! Thank you so much for sharing!

veronica coleman

Thank you so much for this fantastic tutorial. Found your blog site from a link on splitcoaststampers and your site is now in my favourites.
You made the technique look sooooo simple.

Rosie

Great tutorial! Thanks for making such an easy to understand, demonstration of this technique. TFS!

Fran Gottsch

Thank you for sharing how to make these delightful pansies. I plan to include them in my next technique class. I know my ladies will love them.

Chat

Thank you, Dawn!!! wonderful project and just to let you know I cased the pansy butterfly, Tfs:)

Kit Marie

Really beautiful pansies. Thanks SO much for the how-to video!

Lori Roberts

That is so pretty and easy!! The card is just beautiful! Thanks for sharing!

Sue

WOW!!!! Those are amazing Dawn!!!Thank you for sharing! Guess what my club ladies will be making this month :-)

Evelyn

Thanks for sharing..I have the punch so can't wait to try making them!

Nancy

Hi Dawn,
Thanks so much for the pansy tutorial. I just tried it and it is amazing!

elizabeth

Oh WOW! Saw a few examples on SCS and headed straight over to your blog to see how it was done. You are such an inspiration! So glad I found your blog - I will be back to visit regularly.

Diane Brubaker

Dawn,

Thank you so much for sharing your instructions. I had never heard of the "floating reinker technique" before. Beautiful work.

Sheila

Dawn, thank you so much for the video. Your flowers are beautiful. I can't wait to try them.

Cathy from Maple Park, Illinois

Just a great idea for using the butterfly punch. Will have to give this a try!! Love it! :) (PS saw it on Gretchen Barron's email I received)

Chris

OMG! These pansies are FABULOUS! TFS!!!

Susan-Marie, Arizona

Hi Dawn: Not sure how I reached your video but sure glad I made the journey. I just love these beautiful pansy flowers. Since I live in Arizona, real pansy plants don't make it when the heat gets to 110 degrees or MORE...
Now I can have pansy blossoms whenever I want. Thanks for sharing your tips.
Susan-Marie

Jessica Ying

would blender pen work?

Marjorie

Thanks for sharing the video on how to make these. I have seen several other instructions, but none worked as beautifully as this. I used Elegant Eggplant - it is a bit dark but still looks great. Teamed it up with Crushed Curry for the centre (couldn't find my summer sun)

Leslie Jones

These are absolutely beautiful! I am amazed at how easy too! What current color can I substitute for Eggplant Envy? Is Elegant Eggplant too dark? Thanks so much!

Kathy

So beautiful! I love these! Thanks for sharing how you did this :)

Sharon Grant

OMG: I thought it must have been a new stamp that you coloured and cut out. Would never have thought it was a butterfly punch. Now that I look closely I can see how it works! Neat-Oh !

Sharon

Debbie Chumley

LOVE, LOVE, LOVE the pansies here too!! Hmmm, no punch tho, maybe I can improvise :D You have to be getting enough of these with ALL the wonderful cards, etc you've done. I SOOOOO love the cream on cream tho, SO what's not to like on this card? Absolutely NOTHING. I should just make and make and sell and sell them...... NOT!! They'd be my $100 average each, as usual; I've been going through stuff and I think I should change it to $150 for my average. Do I REALLY need another flower stamp??? LOL ....OF COURSE! :D

Sandy Glover

OMG! It's BEAUTIMOUS!!!!!

Nancy Williams

Wow, Dawn -- these are beautiful and so easy to do. Thanks for sharing your video.
~ Nancy

Jennifer Reynard

Wowsers, holy mackerel,my goodness me, etc, etc.
Absolutely love this card and technique!
thanks for the tutorial also.
I am definately going to try this out as I actually own everything for a change!!! LOL
Have a great day!

Jolene Harms

This card is so pretty!! Thanks for sharing your video on how to make the pansies! It was great!

Marilyn Goodrich

Gorgeous!!! Absolutely beautiful! :-)

The comments to this entry are closed.

Blog Widget by LinkWithin